Our issues are as follows:
[…] To encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation, without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices. To encourage fair wages and working conditions in the transportation industry. Enable efficient and well-managed carriers to earn adequate profits, attract capital, and maintain fair wages and working conditions. Provide and maintain service to small communities and small shippers and intrastate bus services, and many other matters. 49 U.S. Code § 13101 - Transportation policy (b) "This part shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy..."

Our issues are as follows:

Brokers - Broker Transparency/Contract Waivers

 Freight brokers negotiate rates based on market capacities, Which causes rates to drop below a reasonable threshold regarding the cost of doing business as a carrier.