Our issues are as follows:
[…] Vehicle maintenance is compromised when carriers are not adequately compensated for their work. Price gouging has been another concern for carriers. Brokers have been allowed to force carriers to waive 49 CFR 371.3 Records to be kept by Brokers (c)  (Broker Transparency) by withholding work if the carriers refuse to sign the contract. Brokers also include clauses that prevent the carrier from pursuing other beneficial parties for payment therefore eliminating all other options to recover compensation. This requirement violates 49 USC §14101 (b) “The parties may not waive the  provisions governing registration, insurance, or safety fitness.” This is regarding 49 USC §13904. Registration of brokers (e) Regulation to Protect Motor Carriers and Shippers. The Federal  Motor Carriers Safety Administration has been reluctant and slow to prioritize these issues.